Data protection information by Post Wertlogistik GmbH about video surveillance at its bases.

Updated: February 2021



1. Who is in charge of handling your personal data? What else should you know about this data processing?

1.1. Post Wertlogistik GmbH, Steinheilgasse 1, 1210 Vienna (hereinafter referred to as "WLG, "we", "us") is responsible for adequately protecting your personal data. WLG complies with all legal provisions about the protection, lawful handling and confidentiality of personal data as well as data safety.  

1.2. We process your personal data in accordance with data protection regulations, above all the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Austrian Data Protection Act and other relevant laws. 

1.3. We receive personal information directly from you. We can only grant access to areas under video surveillance to you if we can process your data.

 

2. What interest does WLG have regarding my data and based on which grounds may WLG process my data?

2.1. Video surveillance at our bases in restricted (public and non-public) areas, especially but not limited to entrance areas, hallways, facades/roof, garages, high-security area is performed based on our legitimate interest and for the purpose of:

  • self-protection (property/assets)
  • protection of hired personnel - avoiding and early detection of production-related risks and risks from other sources related to the use of machines in operation
  • responsibility protection (protection of clients' property/contractual liability towards clients) 
  • compliance with statutory duties of care
  • avoiding and preventing as well as resolving behaviour punishable by criminal and civil law (general prevention)
  • handling cases in court and with insurance companies
  • evidence basis for internal case investigations/difference processing and the related protection of hired personnel from unjustified suspicions, provided that WLG's area of activity is involved, with the subsequent analysis in the case as defined by the purpose.
     

2.2. Among others, the legal basis for data processing are the following laws (as amended) and contractual obligations:
Article 6 (1) (c) of the GDPR (legal obligation), Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR (legitimate interest), Sections 12f of the Austrian Data Protection Act, Sections 353ff of the Austrian Civil Code, Section 3 of the Austrian Employee Protection Act, Section 1157 of the Austrian Civil Code, traffic safety obligations, contractual liability, Section 80 of the Austrian Code of Criminal Procedure.

3. With whom are we allowed to share your data?

3.1. External service providers: in a world of labour division, the required data processing work is oftentimes provided by specialised businesses, so-called service providers (data processors). These businesses can provide such services at attractive rates while, most importantly, delivering high quality. Therefore, we transfer your personal data to such businesses in the scope necessary for them to provide the contractually agreed services. Such services include, among others, data storage in our secure data centres.

3.2. Courts, authorities, insurances: in the case of security breaches and for the purpose of resolving them, it might be necessary to forward personal data to security authorities (to provide evidence in criminal cases/for policy security purposes) to the prosecution (to provide evidence in criminal and civil cases) and to insurance companies (to process insurance claims only).

3.3. At WLG, only those departments and employees that are in charge of meeting contractual and legal obligations and justified interests receive personal data so that they can fulfill their duties. If data is shared with recipients for processing, this does not mean that all data sets will be shared, but merely those that are required for processing by third parties.

3. With whom are we allowed to share your data?

3.1. External service providers: in a world of labour division, the required data processing work is oftentimes provided by specialised businesses, so-called service providers (data processors). These businesses can provide such services at attractive rates while, most importantly, delivering high quality. Therefore, we transfer your personal data to such businesses in the scope necessary for them to provide the contractually agreed services. Such services include, among others, data storage in our secure data centres.

3.2. Courts, authorities, insurances: in the case of security breaches and for the purpose of resolving them, it might be necessary to forward personal data to security authorities (to provide evidence in criminal cases/for policy security purposes) to the prosecution (to provide evidence in criminal and civil cases) and to insurance companies (to process insurance claims only).

3.3. At WLG, only those departments and employees that are in charge of meeting contractual and legal obligations and justified interests receive personal data so that they can fulfill their duties. If data is shared with recipients for processing, this does not mean that all data sets will be shared, but merely those that are required for processing by third parties.

4. May your data also be shared with another country (including outside the EU)?

4.1. Yes, provided that the European Commission has confirmed that this third country has an adequate data protection level and that adequate data protection guarantees exist (e.g. binding in-house data protection provisions or standard EU data protection clauses). 

4.2. In exceptional cases, the data may also be shared with a third country with your explicit consent, provided that we have informed you about possible risks associated with the planned disclosure and the lack of adequate data protection guarantees (item 4.1).

5. How long will your data be stored?

5.1. As soon as WLG no longer needs your personal data for the purposes described above, they will be deleted, unless statutory storage periods to the contrary apply.

5.2. We therefore usually delete your personal data 30 days after the video surveillance process in question.

6. What rights do you have?

6.1. If you so desire, we will provide information about your personal  data that we process at WLG whenever you like.  In addition, in some cases, you also have the right to data portability, meaning that we would give you all personal data you have disclosed to us in a structured, standard and machine processable format. 

6.2. Under certain conditions, you can also demand that the processing of your data is limited or that your personal data are rectified or deleted. In addition, you can object to the processing, provided that this is justified by special circumstances. You can object to the processing independently of the circumstances if the processing is done for the purpose of direct advertising.

6.3. In addition, you have the option of filing a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority: Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna. In the case of unlawful processing of your personal data, you can also turn to the competent court civil court.

7. Contact and data protecion officer 
You can reach the data protection officer of Post Wertlogistik GmbH at wertlogistik.datenschutzbeauftragter@post.at or by writing to Post Wertlogistik GmbH, Datenschutz/data protection, Steinheilgasse 1, 1210 Vienna.